Parlamentswahl in Georgien - parliamentary election in Georgia
08.10.2016

Nachrichten - news >>


Paata Burchuladze, an operatic bass who leads a four-party election bloc State for People, has slammed billionaire ex-PM and founder of ruling GDDG party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, as a “liar” and accused him of trying to damage his reputation with a slander campaign.  
“We are under surveillance, we are eavesdropped, and businessmen, who support our party, are under pressure,” Burchuladze said at a press conference on September 19. 
“It is immoral when one infringes privacy… and disseminates rumors to damage my reputation,” Burchuladze said, referring to leaked wiretapped audio recording of his phone conversation with head of the Tbilisi-based private broadcaster Rustavi 2 TV, Nika Gvaramia.
On September 12 Ivanishvili said that few years ago when he asked Burchuladze to support the Georgian Dream, the operatic bass asked him “a lot of money” in exchange, but he refused to pay. In separate remarks earlier this month Ivanishvili described Burchuladze as being “ruled” by the United National Movement (UNM) and his party as “typical UNM’s project.”
 “Georgia is governed not by the government, but by informal ruler, who can say lies publicly. I have done nothing but good for my country… and no one has the right to insult me completely groundlessly and irresponsibly and to try to mislead my electorate and the entire public; by doing so Bidzina Ivanishvili has exposed himself,” Burchuladze said.
“He is a liar and I demand a public apology from him for those multiple defamatory allegations voiced by him recently. He alleged that I asked for a lot of money in exchange for my support – that is utterly false,” he said.
“We are dealing with a person, who is capable of blatantly deceiving people and this man is now appointing and sacking ministers and prime ministers. Situation is alarming,” Burchuladze said.
At the same press conference one of the leaders of the State for People, Davit Jandieri, accused the State Audit Office, which is also in charge of monitoring political parties’ finances, of trying to scare off potential donors from funding the State for People election bloc. He said that four of the party’s donors have been fined with up to GEL 10,000 each after the Tbilisi City Court ruled positively on State Audit Office’s motion, which claimed that donations made by these four donors were illegal.
The State for People party was the second largest recipient of donations in the first eight months of this year, raising GEL up to GEL 2.29 million. New Political Center (NPC)–Girchi (pine cone) and New Georgia, which are part of Burchuladze’s election bloc since mid-August raised GEL 601,000 and GEL 261,000, respectively, in the same period.
Jandieri also said that while the State Audit Office is monitoring closely funding of the State for People, it is reluctant to scrutinize the ruling GDDG party.
GDDG received total of GEL 10.28 million in donations in the first eight months of this year, almost twice as much as seven opposition parties combined.

Exkurs zum Quereinsteiger in die Politik: Opernstar Burchuladze >>
Paata Burchuladze - in Europa bekannter Opernstar >>
Paata Burchuladze
 - Burchuladze_english - Fotos - geplante Auftritte 2016
Paata Burchuladze ist ein in ganz Europa bekannter Opernstar mit mächtiger Bassstimme:
Der gebürtige Georgier studierte Gesang in Tbilisi und gewann zahlreiche Musikwettbewerbe, u.a im Opernstudio der Mailänder Scala. 1984 debütierte er als Ramfis in Verdis Aida unter Zubin Mehta am Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London und sang bald an allen großen Opernhäusern: Teatro dell’Opera, Rom, Opéra de Paris, Staatsoper Hamburg, Bayerische Staatsoper München und Staatsoper Wien. Besonders in der Rolle des Dossifej in Chowanschtschina von Modest Mussorgsky machte er auf sich aufmerksam. In der Titelpartie von Mussorgskys Boris Godunow trat er in München, Wien, Lissabon, Bordeaux, Boston, Mailand, Tokio, New York und Tel Aviv auf. Auch als Liedsänger machte sich der Bassist einen Namen. Partien an der Bayerischen Staatsoper: Zaccaria (Nabucco), Boris Godunow, Banco (Macbeth), Ramfis (Aida), Großinquisitor (Don Carlo), Osmin (Die Entführung aus dem Serail), Sparafucile (Rigoletto), Iwan Chowansky (Chowanschtschina).

Political Party Donations - Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Sep.'16   
Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia (GDDG) ruling party received total of GEL 10.28 million in donations in the first eight months of this year, almost twice as much as seven opposition parties combined, according to filings with the State Audit Office, which is in charge of monitoring political finances.

State for People, party founded and led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze is the second largest recipient of donations with up to GEL 2.29 million.

Burchuladze’s party runs in the October 8 parliamentary elections in a bloc with New Political Center (NPC) - Girchi (pine cone) and New Georgia, led by former UNM members MP Zurab Japaridze and MP Giorgi Vashadze, respectively; the bloc, which was formed in August, also includes New Rights Party.

NPC-Girchi and New Georgia raised GEL 601,000 and GEL 261,000, respectively.

Alliance of Patriots, which is running in the elections in a bloc with five smaller parties, is the third largest recipient of donations, raising GEL 1.15 million in January-August, 2016.

United National Movement (UNM) raised slightly over GEL 651,000 in the same period, followed by the Free Democrats with GEL 343,000 and Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement with up to GEL 108,000.

Of GEL 10.28 million, which GDDG received in the first eight months of this year, up to GEL 5.6 million was raised in August alone.
 
Georgia’s political party funding rules, which were eased in 2013, allows corporate donations.

A legal entity has the right to donate maximum of GEL 120,000 annually to a political party.

Donation from an individual citizen is capped at GEL 60,000 annually.

GDDG received corporate donations from at least 15 companies, among them GEL 120,000 from Leader Credit, a microfinance institution, which is co-owned by Isko Daseni, who is number 26th on GDDG’s party list of MP candidates.

The ruling party received GEL 120,000 from GMP, a pharmaceutical manufacturing company affiliated to Kakha Okriashvili, a long-time MP who is a co-founder of Georgia’s one of the largest pharmaceutical chains PSP and who runs for re-election in parliament as GDDG’s majoritarian MP candidate in Dmanisi and Tsalka single-mandate district.

Among other corporate donors of the ruling party were: confectionery producer Gagra+, which donated GEL 120,000; Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking (GEL 120,000); pharmaceutical wholesaler and distribution company New Georgia-555 (GEL 120,000); food products’ importer Alfa (GEL 120,000); online gambling firm Geogrand (GEL 100,000) GEL 100,000 from Batumi-based real estate developer Dar Building; country’s largest bottler and distributor of soft drinks Coca Cola Bottles Georgia (GEL 30,000).

Other parties, which received corporate donations, were Alliance of Patriots (total of GEL 120,000 from several companies) and NPC-Girchi (non-monetary donation worth GEL 10,000).

Several political parties are eligible to state funding, depending on results in the most recent elections. Last year six parties, which were part of now already dissolved Georgian Dream coalition, received total of GEL 4.45 million (GDDG – GEL 843,752, and Republican Party, Free Democrats, Industrialists, Conservatives, and National Forum – GEL 721,352 each); UNM received up to GEL 2.65 million in state funding last year and its then partner party Christian-Conservatives – GEL 835,416; Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement – GEL 1.47 million; Alliance of Patriots – GEL 636,900, and Labor Party – GEL 610,000.

Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Sep.'16 
Audio recording of a phone conversation between Paata Burchuladze, an opera singer who leads election bloc State for People, and Nika Gvaramia, head of Rustavi 2 TV, which was leaked onto internet, has renewed opposition’s allegations over illegal surveillance by the authorities. 
 
In the recording Gvaramia tells Burchuladze that he is very upset about reported remarks of some of the members of his election bloc about readiness to form a coalition with GDDG party in the new parliament. “That’s a red line… we [Rustavi 2TV] are not ready for cooperation with those, who are ready to cooperate with [ex-PM Bidzina] Ivanishvili,” Gvaramia, who held senior government posts in ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili’s administration, told Burchuladze, who responded that the remarks in question by his bloc members were misinterpreted.

During the campaign GDDG ruling party has attacked Burchuladze’s party and his election bloc for multiple times by claiming that it is UNM’s “satellite” political group. Ex-PM and founder of GDDG party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, described Burchuladze’s State for People as “UNM’s project.”
 
Commenting on leaked recording, GDDG MP Eka Beselia, who is running for re-election in Parliament through GDDG’s party list, said on September 14 that it showed how Gvaramia “tries to give instructions” to Burchuladze.

Echoing many opposition parties’ reaction to the recording, Gvaramia accused the authorities of illegal surveillance on opponents.

“This recording is scandalous not because of its content, but because of the fact that the authorities have confirmed once again that they are eavesdropping on us all… and then publishing these recordings for their own political purposes,” Gvaramia said and pointed to the fact that the recording, uploaded on YouTube, was first picked by pro-government news website.

He dismissed as “ridiculous” attempts to develop “conspiracy theories” based on this phone conversation. Gvaramia said that those people who try to portray Burchuladze as being “linked” to UNM were interested in recording and releasing this wiretapped conversation.

He also suggested that the recording was edited by removing the part in which Burchuladze was telling him that he was against both GDDG and UNM.

He also said that he has communication with many political leaders and because of its editorial policy Rustavi 2 TV prefers to have a closer cooperation with “pro-Western” political forces; Gvaramia also called on voters to go to the polling stations on October 8 and to “mark any number on a ballot paper, except of 41” – referring to ruling GDDG’s number on ballot papers. 
 
State for People also accused the authorities of illegal surveillance on opponents.

“It is scandalous that political party leader and head of media outlet are being eavesdropped,” said Davit Jandieri of State for People, who also said that the recording was edited by omitting the part of the conversation in which Burchuladze tells Gvaramia that his party is in opposition to both GDDG and UNM. 

UNM opposition party also accused the State Security Service of illegal surveillance on political leaders and media representatives.

“There is nothing scandalous in a conversation between Burchuladze and Rustavi 2 director general. But the fact that the security agency is eavesdropping on a representative of the political party or head of an independent television channel is alarming,” said Sergi Kapanadze, who is an MP candidate from UNM opposition party.

The State Security Service has denied involvement in obtaining or leaking the recording and the Interior Ministry said it has opened investigation into this case of infringement of privacy.

A group of civil society organizations, united in This Affects You campaign against illegal surveillance, condemned circulation of wiretapped private conversation and called on the authorities to take measures against illegal surveillance.

“Secret surveillance and eavesdropping has been a systemic problem for years. The state has failed to investigate efficiently crimes [committed in this regard] and to fundamentally reform surveillance-related legislation that would have secured privacy rights of each citizen,” This Affects You campaign group said in a statement on September 14.

Georgia’s Constitutional Court ruled in April, 2016 that legislation allowing security agency to have direct, unrestricted access to telecom operators’ networks to monitor communications is unconstitutional and ordered to replace existing surveillance regulations with the new one before March 31, 2017.




A four-party election bloc, led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze’s State for People, unveiled its list of MP candidates, who will be running for parliament under the proportional, party-list system in the October 8 elections. ...
Two Separate Exit Polls Planned for Parliamentary Elections - 09.09.2016, Civil.ge
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) has decided to team up with three private television stations to jointly commission exit polls for the October 8 parliamentary elections. A separate exit poll will be commissioned by Rustavi 2 private broadcaster; it has yet to announce details. Along with public broadcaster, a group of four television stations jointly planning exit polls, also includes Imedi TV, Maestro TV and GDS TV – the latter is owned by son of billionaire ex-PM and founder of ruling GDDG party Bidzina Ivanishvili. GPB’s decision to team up with the group has been criticized by a group of media watchdog and civil society organizations, which has warned that the move will damage GPB as it will be perceived as taking sides in Georgia’s politically polarized media landscape.
Three private broadcasters Imedi TV, Maestro TV and GDS TV have jointly commissioned exit polls to TNS Opinion with field work to be carried out by Tbilisi-based pollster Gorbi. ...
A part of the MPs are not in a new electoral list of Georgian Dream. Kakhi Kaladze comments on the issue and states that these individuals will be able to use their experience for their own country.
As for majoritarian candidates, Kakhi Kaladze says that all candidates have opportunity to win elections. The former Energy Minister is confident that they will be in a new parliament.
" Everyone could not be in the election list. It is sad of course, we have repeatedly discussed this issue, however I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the people who were with Georgian Dream from the first day,"- said Kakhi kaladze. 
PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced on Friday about appointing Levan Davitashvili and Ilia Eloshvili as new agriculture and energy ministers, respectively, and proposed appointing state minister for Euro-Atlantic and European integration, Davit Bakradze, as Georgia’s next ambassador to the United States after October 8 parliamentary elections. ...
Kakha Kaladze has resigned. He made an announcement a few minutes ago.
The legislation imposes an obligation to resign, because he is number two in Georgian Dream"s election list
" I have changed many houses, environment in my life. The Ministry of Energy is like home for me and each of you are my family members. I am not your minister from now on. I would like to wish luck to each of you,"- said Kakhi Kaladze.













for democratic elections. While there still remained some technical irregularities in the administration of the elections, overall the elections were organized in a transparent, 
Parlamentswahl in Georgien - parliamentary election in Georgia
08.10.2016

Überblick - survey >>

parliament.ge - georgisch - englisch - Georgisches Parlament

CIVIL GEORGIA - 09.09.2016 - PARTEIEN UND KANDIDATEN
National Forum’s Party List of MP Candidates
Alliance of Patriots-led Bloc’s List of MP Candidates
Labor Party’s List of MP Candidates
Industrialists-Our Homeland Election Bloc’s List of MP Candidates
Republican Party’s List of MP Candidates
Party List of MP Candidates of Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement
UNM’s Party List of MP Candidates
Two Separate Exit Polls Planned for Parliamentary Elections
GDDG’s Party List of MP Candidates
U.S. House Adopts Resolution in Support of Georgia
Burchuladze-Led Election Bloc’s List of MP Candidates




CEC-PRESSEMITTEILUNG - CEC PRESS RELEASE


CEC to Open 56 Overseas Polling Stations - Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Sep.'16      
The Central Election Commission (CEC) will open 56 precincts at Georgia’s diplomatic missions in 48 cities of 41 countries for the October 8 parliamentary elections.
CEC has not yet released number of registered overseas voters.
The largest number of polling stations in a single country will be in Greece – three in the capital Athens and three others in the country’s second largest city of Thessaloniki.
There will be three polling stations in Turkey – Ankara, Istanbul and Trabzon; three in Ukraine – two in Kiev, and one in Odessa; three in the United States – two in New York and one in Washington; three in Azerbaijan – all in the capital city Baku; two in Germany – in Berlin and Frankfurt am Main; and there will be two polling stations in Spain – Madrid and Barcelona.
There will be one polling station in each of the following cities of 34 countries: Vienna; Minsk; Brussels; Sofia; London; Dublin; Cairo; Tallinn; Tel Aviv; Rome; Ottawa; Nicosia; Vilnius; Riga; Chisinau; The Hague; Copenhagen; Warsaw; Lisbon; Paris; Bratislava; Yerevan; Tashkent; Budapest; Kuwait City; Astana; Stockholm; Bern; Prague; Doha; Oslo; Pretoria; Helsinki, and Beijing.
On top of these 56 overseas precincts, there will be two special polling stations in Afghanistan for the Georgian troops serving with the NATO-led Resolute Support mission – one at the Bagram air field and another one at the Camp Marmal in Mazar-i-Sharif.
The Central Election Commission was initially planning a precinct in Tokyo, but decided not to open the polling station there citing that number of registered overseas voters in the Japanese capital was less than 20, which is required minimum for a precinct to be opened abroad.
No polling stations have been opened for Georgia’s elections in Russia since the two countries cut diplomatic relations after the 2008 war.

OSZE-PRESSEMITTEILUNG - OSCE PRESS RELEASE


PACE-INFOS - Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe


Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Sep.'16
A delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) said after visiting Georgia this week that “there was an environment for democratic elections.”

7-member delegation, led by Lithuanian MP Emanuelis Zingeris from the group of European People’s Party (EPP), visited Georgia on September 13-14 to assess election campaign and political climate ahead of the October 8 parliamentary elections.

The delegation said it “saw a pluralistic political and media landscape and a working legal framework.”

“Although the delegation felt that the general climate was clearly less tense than it was during past elections, following discussions with various interlocutors, it considered necessary to underline that all parties should denounce all forms of campaign violence and harassment of opponents,” PACE said in a press release distributed on September 15.

“The delegation indeed heard allegations of unacceptable acts of violence, intimidation, harassment and blackmail directed at candidates and voters. In this context, such acts, even if isolated, against candidates, party members or supporters, as well as threats against journalists, must be prevented. Perpetrators of such acts must be identified and punished. The delegation also said that any misuse of administrative resources in the electoral campaign must not happen.”

The delegation said that “all parties should focus on the real issues” and called on all stakeholders, “and in particular on the authorities, to avoid any actions that could increase the tensions in the political environment in the run-up to the elections.”

The delegation also included French MP Maryvonne Blondin from the Socialist Group (SOC); Spanish MP Jordi Xuclà from the group of Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE); Ingebjørg Godskesen of Norway from the European Conservatives Group (EC); Andrej Hunko of Germany from the Group of the Unified European Left (UEL); Boriss Cilevičs of Latvia the Socialist Group, who is a co-rapporteur for the monitoring of Georgia, and Swedish MP Kerstin Lundgren from ALDE group, who is also a co-rapporteur for the monitoring of Georgia.

During the visit in Tbilisi, the delegation met with Georgia’s Prime Minister; Parliament Speaker and other senior lawmakers; Chairperson of the Central Election Commission; Interior Minister; Head of the National Communications Commission, as well as leaders and representatives of parliamentary and non-parliamentary political parties; civil society and the media representatives, Deputy Head of the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission and foreign diplomats based in Tbilisi.

PACE plans to send a 32-member delegation to observe the vote on the election day.
Parlamentswahl in Georgien - parliamentary election in Georgia
08.10.2016

800 Kandidaten - 800 candidates >>

Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Sep.'16
There were more than 850 majoritarian MP candidates running in 73 single-member districts in the October 8 parliamentary elections.

Number of candidates in each of the district varies from 6 to 16.

A candidate has to win over 50% of votes in order to be an outright winner in the first round, otherwise a runoff should be held no later than 25 days after the first round.

Increase of this threshold from previous 30% to 50% has also increased chances of pushing the race in many single-member districts into second round.

GDDG ruling party, UNM and four-party bloc State for People, led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze, have candidates in 72 out of 73 districts, followed by Alliance of Patriots-led election bloc, which has fielded its candidates in 71 districts, and Free Democrats – 64.

There are 57 independent candidates for majoritarian MP seats. There are 141 women among majoritarian MP candidates.

Georgia has a mixed electoral system, wherein voters can cast two ballots – one for a party in a nationwide vote and another for a specific candidate in a respective single-member constituency. 73 lawmakers in 150-member Parliament are elected from 73 single-member districts, known as “majoritarian” mandates, and 77 seats are distributed among parties, which clear 5% threshold in nationwide vote.

Below is the list of majoritarian MP candidates in each of the 73 single-member districts (the list may change as some candidates may decide to withdraw from the race): 

Tbilisi

District No.1 – Mtatsminda

Nika Rurua – UNM; he was minister of culture in 2008-2012;
Koka Pruidze – Free Democrats; he was deputy healthcare minister in 2004-2010;
Lado Kakhadze – election bloc led Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Tamar Kordzaia – Republican Party;
Giorgi Sulkhanishvili – Labor Party;
Lado Sadgobelashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Grigol (Gigla) Baramidze – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Ketevan Akhobadze – National Forum;
Tengiz Rukhadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Davit Tevzadze – For Georgia’s Peace; he who was defense minister from 1998 to early 2004;
Nana Levidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Gega Khvedelidze – Georgian Idea;
Vazha Mtavrishvili – Georgia
Levan Jokhadze – independent candidate;
Salome Zourabichvili – independent candidate, who is backed by GDDG; she was Georgia’s foreign minister in 2004-2005;
District No.2 – Vake (Chavchavadze Avenue with adjacent streets and Tskneti)

Bidzina Gegidze – GDDG; he is a former rugby player, who was the president of Georgian Rugby Union in 1995-2004; he was then a member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
Helen Khoshtaria – UNM; she was deputy state minister of European and Euro-Atlantic integration when the UNM was in government;
Zurab Japaridze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Victor Dolidze – Free Democrats;
Kakhi Nutsubidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Maia Pachkoria – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Khechinashvili – National Forum;
Irine Chkhenkeli – Industrialists–Our Homeland election bloc;
Ia Metreveli – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Natasha Chelidze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Zurab Sharia – Ours-People’s Party election bloc; he is an actor;
Hamlet Gegia – independent candidate;
Mirian Mirianashvili – independent candidate;
Gia Patsuria – independent candidate;
District No.3 – Vake (Bagebi; large part of Vasha-Pshavela and Nutsubidze neighborhoods)

Zaza Khutsishvili – GDDG; he is a songwriter and frontman of Vakis Parki rock band;
MP Petre Tsiskarishvili – UNM;
Gia Bezarashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Levan Berdzenishvili – Republican Party;
Gia Nutsubidze – Free Democrats; he was an MP in 2004-2006 before he was suspended following corruption allegations;
Kakha Kordzaia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Davit Tsereteli – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Leila Gaprindashvili – Labor Party;
Gocha Mskhiladze – National Forum;
Merab Ninikashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Lamara Giorgashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Roin Liparteliani – Way of Zviad-In the Name of the Lord;
District No.4 – Saburtalo (Didi Digomi; Village Digomi; Vashlijvari; Vedzisi)

Mamuka Mdinaradze – GDDG; he was a practicing lawyer before joining ruling party’s governing body, political council, in May, 2016.
Jarji Dolidze – UNM; he chairs UNM’s local branch in Saburtalo district;
Tato Janashia – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Alexi Petriashvili – Free Democrats; he was the state minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration for two years before FD quit the GD coalition in November 2014;
Aleko Amzashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
MP Tamar Khidasheli – Republican Party;
Sophiko Gugava – Labor Party;
Shorena Bukhrashvili – National Forum;
Zaal Chachua – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Lia Lomtatidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Jondi Bagaturia – leader of Kartuli Dasi (Georgian Assembly);
Mamuka Melikishvili – Georgia;
Jemal Kvantaliani – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Koba Kobakhidze – independent candidate;
Tamaz Kerdzevadze – independent candidate;
District No.5 – Saburtalo (Vazha Pshavela and Kazbegi avenues and adjacent streets)

Nino Goguadze – GDDG; she was a member of the Central Election Commission (CEC) for six years from the Conservative Party; she was a member of the Tbilisi City Council in 2014-2016;
Gia Roinishvili – UNM; he is an actor;
Levan Cholokashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Davit Onoprishvili – Free Democrats;
Davit Zurabishvili – Republican Party; he is a member of the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
Zaza Mamaladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Mikheil Kachkachishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Revaz Shavishvili – National Forum;
Vasil Kezhrishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ivane Cholokashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Anzor Sakandelidze – Georgian Idea;
Giorgi Lortkipanidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Nino Tugushi – Leftist Alliance;
Gobron Tsereteli – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.6 – Saburtalo (Pekini avenue and adjacent streets)

Levan Gogichaishvili – GDDG; he was an opposition activist involved in various movements against then president Mikheil Saakashvili before being jailed in 2009 on charges of stabbing a man, which he was denying; the case against Gogichaishvili was described by then Human Rights Commissioner of Council of Europe as “dubious”;
Sevdia Ugrekhelidze – UNM, member of Tbilisi City Council;
Mamuka Katsitadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Davit Usupashvili – Republican Party; speaker of outgoing parliament;
MP Shalva Shavgulidze –Free Democrats;
Mikheil Khomeriki – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tamar Barabadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tamaz Shioshvili – Labor Party;
Maguli Liparteliani – National Forum;
Alexandre Bregadze – Georgian Idea;
Avtandil Jokhadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Giorgi Liluashvili – Georgia;
Nana Tkhelidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Victor Medzmariashvili - independent candidate;
District No.7 – Krtsanisi

Beka Odisharia – GDDG; he is a senior executive at Jindal Petroleum, a company engaged in oil and gas exploration in Georgia; he is an honorary consul of Latvia in Georgia;
Irakli Abesadze – UNM; a member of the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
Sophio Giorgadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Aluda Goglichidze – Free Democrats;
Bezhan Natelashvili – Labor Party;
Merab Chikashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giorgi Akhvlediani – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Levan Gvelesiani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ana Kandelaki – Communist Party of Georgia;
Dimitri Ivanov – For Georgia’s Peace;
Giorgi Gvimradze – Georgia;
Beka Tskipuri – Georgian Idea;
Tamar Bokoveli – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Zurab Gokhadze – Leftist Alliance;
Manana Apkhadze – independent candidate;
District No.8 – parts of Isani

Irakli Abuseridze – GDDG; he played for Georgia’s national rugby union team in 2000-2013, and was member of Tbilisi City Council in 2014-2016;
Giorgi Oniani – UNM;
Sergo Chikhladze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Tengiz Khechikashvili – Free Democrats;
Giorgi Benashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Zurab Vashakidze – Labor Party;
Besik Chubinidze – National Forum;
Madona Kandelaki – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Gocha Shoshiashvili – Georgia;
Artur Sarkisian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Bakur Svanadze – Leftist Alliance;
Irakli Petriashvili – independent candidate; he is head of the Georgian Trade Union Confederation (GTUC);
District No.9 – Isani (Avlabari)

Davit Tchitchinadze – GDDG; he was an MP in 1999-2004;
Besik Kvitsiani – UNM;
Edgar Barsegian – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Giorgi Gogilashvili – Free Democrats;
Nona Pilauri – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Teimuraz Mchedlishvili – Labor Party;
Nino Cheishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Lia Strizhak – National Forum;
Tristan Tsitelashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
MP Nana Keinishvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Elene Gogebashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Alexi Gaburnia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
District No.10 – parts of Isani and Samgori districts

Beka Natsvlishvili – GDDG; member of the Tbilisi City Council;
MP Zaza Kedelashvili – UNM;
Teona Chalidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Ketevan Enukidze – Free Democrats;
Vazha Makharashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Guranda Gachechiladze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Razmadze – Republican Party;
Sophio Benidze – National Forum;
Zviad Gelashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Vazha Motiashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Guram Pochkhua – Communist Party of Georgia;
Irina Rukhadze – Socialist Party of Workers;
Lili Petriashvili – Ours-People’s Party;
Tamar Vardanashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Davit Zhgenti – independent candidate;
District No.11 – Samgori (parts of Varketili; Patara Lilo)

Giorgi Mosidze– GDDG; he is better known to wider public for hosting a TV quiz show What? Where? When? on Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 TV;
Irakli Nadiradze – UNM; he is now a member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
Levan Khabeishvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Guram Rostiashvili – Free Democrats;
Misha Tsilikishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tato Morchiladze – Labor Party;
Alexandre Rizhamadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Ramaz Chanturia – National Forum;
Darejan Gujejiani – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Valerian Kopaliani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Inga Khachirashvili – Georgian Idea;
Nikoloz Bichikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Uruzmag Karkusov – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Iago Gogsadze – For Georgia’s Peace;
District No.12 – parts of Samgori (among them Moskovi ave.)

Mariam Jashi – GDDG; she is a former deputy healthcare minister, who chairs state-run charity Solidarity Foundation;
Davit Zhgenti – UNM;
Levan Iosava – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Besik Beridze – Free Democrats;
Vladimer Kvitashvili – Republican Party;
Zurab Bakradze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giorgi Chitauri – Labor Party;
Teimuraz Beradze – National Forum;
Lasha Golubiani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ramaz Gadabadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Irakli Shikhiashvili – independent candidate; he was chairman of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) in 2013-2013 and then served as head of the veterans department before March, 2016.
District No. 13 – parts of Samgori (as well as part of Varketili; DidiLilo; Martkopi)

MP Shota Khabareli – GDDG; 1980 Olympic champion in judo, who was elected in the outgoing parliament as a majoritarian MP in Krtsanisi;
Giorgi Khakhnelidze – UNM;
Marina Bekurauli – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Nona Todua – Free Democrats;
Guram Palavandishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Bezhan Gunava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Jumber Gogrichiani – Labor Party;
Gocha Kupatadze – National Forum;
Nodar Metskhvarishvili – For United Georgia, led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Vakhtang Natradze – For Georgia’s Peace;
Morison Kobulia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Varlam Avalishvili – Georgia;
Robert Tsikarishvili – Georgian Idea;
Boris Osepian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
District No.14 – Chugureti

MP Gia Volski – GDDG; he is chairman of the ruling party’s group in the outgoing parliament;
Irakli Cholokashvili – UNM; he is an actor and orchestral conductor;
Natia Kaladze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Davit Amashukeli – Free Democrats;
Zaza Gurgenidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Alexandre Mikaberidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Zaza Agladze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Naira Iashagashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Bezhan Kharebashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Zurab Andronikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Giorgi Gegechkori – Georgia;
Tornike Kiviladze – Georgian Idea;
Revaz Pakhuridze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.15 – Didube (Tsereteli av. and adjacent streets)

MP Zaza Papuashvili – GDDG; a theater actor, who was elected in the outgoing parliament as a majoritarian MP from Mtatsminda;
Davit Napetvaridze – UNM;
Irakli Glonti – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Zurab Abashidze – Free Democrats;
MP Vakhtang Khmaladze – Republican Party;
Manana Nikolaishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Mikheil Kumsishvili – labor Party;
Beka Petriashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Shota Iamanidze – National Forum;
Vasil Khutsishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ioseb Goguadze – Leftist Alliance;
Davit Davitaia – Georgia;
Koba Kobakhidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Giorgi Rurua – independent candidate;
Davit Peradze – independent candidate;
District No.16 – Didube (Digomi and Zahesi)

Ilia Tsulaia – GDDG; founder and managing director of real estate developer Archi Group;
Irakli Dvali – UNM;
Manana Nachkebia – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Levan Samushia – Free Democrats; he is a practicing lawyer;
Nana Devdariani – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Gia Berdzenadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tatia Kibabidze – labor Party;
Davit Soselia  – National Forum;
Mikheil Mgeladze – Leftist Alliance;
Tamaz Nemsadze – Georgia;
Zurab Chikovani – independent candidate;
District No.17 – Nadzaladevi (Dadiani av. and adjacent streets, Lotkini neighborhood)

Sophio Kiladze – GDDG; a former deputy rector of the Police Academy;
Murman Tkhelidze – UNM;
Davit Nishnianidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Levan Melikia – Free Democrats;
Lali Moroshkina - election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Vakhtang Bolotashvili – Labor Party;
Tengiz Mujaridze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tamaz Cheishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Tamar Tsikhiseli – National Forum;
Levan Vardiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Levan Papashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Teimuraz Janikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Nugzar Vashakidze – Socialist Party of Workers;
Vera Kuralashvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Nato Pavlenishvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Giorgi Aptsiauri – independent candidate;
District No. 18 – Nadzaladevi (Sanzona and adjacent streets)

Mikheil Kavelashvili – GDDG; a former footballer;
Mamuka Gugeshashvili – UNM, a former member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
Tariel Chulukhadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Zezva Natsvlishvili – Free Democrats;
Dimitri Lortkipanidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement; he ran for Tbilisi mayor in 2014 local elections, garnering 12.81% of votes;
Asmat Tkabladze – Labor Party;
Grigol Jojua – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Malkhaz Dolidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Davit Patsatsia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Mirian Rtveliashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Zurab Mumladze – Georgia;
Liana Petriashvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Tamar Iarajuli – independent candidate;
District No. 19 – Nadzaladevi (Temka)

Zaza Gabunia – GDDG; he is head of the Nadzaladevi municipal district;
Leri Demetrashvili – UNM;
Giorgi Egriselashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Ramaz Grigalashvili – Free Democrats;
Natia Sharashanidze – Labor Party;
MP Temur Maisuradze – National Forum;
Giorgi Korkotashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Manuchar Machaidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Vako Pazhava – Georgia;
Irakli Toronjadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Nana Kodelashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.20 – Gldani (Avchala and the village of Gldani)

Koba Kobaladze – GDDG; he is the head of the veterans department; he was commander of the National Guard in early 2000s; he spent eight months in pre-trial detention in 2009 as he was standing trial into so called Mukhrovani mutiny; the court found him not guilty of coup charges in January, 2010.
Alexandre Chapichadze – UNM;
Nana Tokhvadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Devi Tabidze – Free Democrats;
Paata Chokheli – Labor Party;
Lali Kapanadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Sukhishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giuli Shengelia – National Forum;
Jemal Gakhokidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc; he was Georgia’s state security minister in 1997-1998;
Zaza Khosroshvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Khatuna Iardalashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Archil Ioseliani – Communist Party of Georgia;
Tamaz Gugunishvili – Georgia;
Avtandil Khizanishvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Elza Jmukhadze – Leftist Alliance;
District No. 21 – Gldani (most of the Gldani district)

Levan Kobiashvili – GDDG; he is a former footballer, who became president of the Georgian Football Federation (GFF) in October, 2015 after controversial elections;
MP Sergo Ratiani – UNM; he is UNM’s executive secretary;
Giorgi Taktakishvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Amiran Giguashvili – Free Democrats;
Davit Kaishauri – Labor Party;
Mamuka Tuskadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Vakhtang Shukvani – National Forum;
Avtandil Guruli – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Shukri Megrelishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Manana Khechikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Tengiz Sigua – Socialist Party of Workers;
Nino Lashkhia – Georgia; 
District No. 22 – Gldani (Mukhiani)

Levan Koberidze – GDDG; strategic marketing, doctor;
MP Giorgi Baramidze – UNM; he is a vice speaker in the outgoing parliament;
Levan Tskhadadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Vakhtang Matchavariani – Free Democrats;
Kakha Kukava – leader of Free Georgia, part of election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Besik Danelia – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Temur Tsiklauri – Labor Party;
Davit Darakhvelidze – National Forum; he was minister for internally displaced persons issues from late 2012 till mid-2014;
Mirza Kenkishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Elguja Kekutia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Avtandil Sakvarelidze – Kartuli Dasi (Georgian Assembly);
Levan Gviniashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Davit Sikharulidze – Georgia;
Sergo Khachaturian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Kukuri Shonia – Communist Party of Georgia;
Kakheti Region

District No.23 – Sagarejo

Roman Muchiashvili – GDDG; he is a co-owner of Best Product, a firm distributing in Tbilisi chicken eggs produced in one of poultry farms in Sagarejo municipality;
Zurab Tchiaberashvili – UNM; he was ambassador to Switzerland in 2010-2012 and then served as healthcare minister and governor of Kakheti region in ex-President Saakashvili’s administration;
Tornike Chumtishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Irma Inashvili – one of the leaders of Alliance of Patriots;
Alexandre Chapidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Iuri Kvarelashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Kazanfar Mamedov – independent candidate;
District No.24 – Gurjaani

Davit Songulashvili – GDDG; he is a co-owner of Address, a firm which runs a retail clothing chain in Tbilisi;
MP Giorgi Gviniashvili – UNM; he is an incumbent MP from Gurjaani;
Giorgi Khaziuri – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Simon Kochorashvili – Free Democrats; he is a member of the local council (Sakrebulo) in Gurjaani;
Natia Giorgadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Gia Khelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Zurab Sepiashvili – Labor Party;
Zviad Kviralashvili – Republican Party; he is a deputy chairman of local council in Gurjaani;
Besarion Chugoshvili – National Forum;
Valeri Shoshiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Nodar Kachlishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Levan Modebadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Tamar Batsashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Elguja Giorgadze – independent candidate;
District No.25 – Signagi and Dedoplistskaro

Irakli Shiolashvili – GDDG; he is governor of the Kakheti region;
MP Levan Bezhashvili – UNM;
Giorgi Mchedlishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Levan Jamalashvili – Free Democrats;
Mamuka Kajrishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Nino Mazanashvili – Labor Party;
Nodar Toklikishvili – Republican Party;
Ana Alaverdashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Gocha Begiashvili – National Forum;
Kakha Mamaiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Mamuka Gurashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Bezhan Nateladze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No. 26 – Lagodekhi and parts of Kvareli municipality

Guram Macharashvili – GDDG; he worked as a lawyer at ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank in 2001-2014, before becoming deputy governor of Shida Kartli region;
Guram Kakalashvili – UNM;
Lasha Dvalishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Vakhtang Mchedlidze – Free Democrats;
Archil Rosepashvili –  election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Isako Tskipurishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tengiz Tutisani – National Forum;
Badri Sepashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Alexandre Rusiashvili – Leftist Alliance;
Lasha Kandelakishvili – independent candidates;
Alexandre Vardosanidze – independent candidate;
Merab Peradze – independent candidate;
District No.27 – Telavi and parts of Kvareli municipality

MP Irakli Sesiashvili – GDDG; he is a chairman of the defense and security committee in the outgoing parliament;
Giorgi Botkoveli – UNM; he is a former deputy governor of Kakheti region;
Vano Galakhvaridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Dimitri Zakaidze – Free Democrats; he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Telavi;
Gocha Mamatsashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tamaz Tetradze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Akaki Jikashvili – Labor Party;
Gela Gelashvili – National Forum;
Giorgi Sukhoshvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Levan Kochloshvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Anzor Tsitiashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Mevlud Iobashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Vasil Kevlishvili – independent candidate;
District No.28 – Akhmeta and parts of Telavi municipality

MP Gela Samkharauli – GDDG;
Shakro Terterashvili – UNM;
Zurab Natsarashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Otar Kvirikashvili – Free Democrats;
Erekle Sagliani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Irakli Ujirauli – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Gia Gortamashvili – Labor Party;
Levan Kinkladze – Republican Party;
Nugzar Bejanov – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Levan Butkhuzashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Tsira Javakhishvili – Georgia;
Kvemo Kartli Region

District No.29 – Rustavi

Paata Mkheidze – GDDG; he was chief of investigative unit at the penitentiary ministry;
Mamuka Chikovani – UNM;
Davit Dzagnidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Zurab Ingorokva – Free Democrats; he is a TV and theater actor;
Tornike Arevadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Jaba Dugladze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Nodar Kurashvili – National Forum;
Badri Jincharadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Malkhaz Kartvelishvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Davit Khachishvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Guram Karelishvili – Georgia;
Mamuka Dekanosidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Elguja Kochiashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Omar Jokhadze - independent candidate;
District No.30 – Rustavi

Giorgi Begadze – GDDG; he is a director of Tourism Management Center at the Tbilisi-based Ilia State University’s Business School;
Davit Kirkitadze – UNM; he was Kvemo Kartli region’s governor during Mikheil Saakashvili’s presidency;
Nodar Gvamberia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Davit Kapanadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Ivane Shatirishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Gzirishvili – Labor Party;
Madona Razmadze – National Forum;
Davit Verdzeuli – Leftist Alliance;
Irakli Chubinidze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Ketino Gejadze – Georgia;
Davit Lursmanashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.31 – Gardabani

Savalan Mirzoev – GDDG; he is PM’s aide for national minority issues;
Ramin Bairamov – UNM; he is a member of the Bolnisi local council (Sakrebulo);
Araz Mashov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Giga Molashkhia – Free Democrats;
Gela Khutsishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Alakhverd Bakhtriarov – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Nino Metreveli – Labor Party;
Rasul Gasanov – Republican Party;
Mubaris Karaev – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Levan Abramishvili – Leftist Alliance;
Pakhrad Tanirguliev – United Communist Party;
Paziur Mamedov – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No. 32 – Tetritskaro and parts of Gardabani

Goderdzi Chankseliani – GDDG; a former head of anti-organized crime unit at the Interior Ministry;
MP Nugzar Tsiklauri – UNM;
Alexi Noniadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Vazha Bekauri – Free Democrats;
Mamuka Areshidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Nunu Natobidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Badri Laziashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ketevan Ugrekhelidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
District No.33 – Bolnisi

Gogi Meshveliani – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Bolnisi municipality since 2014;
Samira Ismailova – UNM;
Ramiz Bakirov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Baniamin Kasimov – Free Democrats;
Dali Mamulashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Marina Gunashvili – Labor Party;
Parman Jeiranli – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Guliko Parjiani – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.34 – Tsalka and Dmanisi

MP Kakha Okriashvili – GDDG; a long-time MP who is a co-founder of Georgia’s one of the largest pharmaceutical chains PSP; he was with UNM before the latter was defeated by Georgian Dream in 2012 elections;
Bakur Mgeladze – UNM;
Pavle Aduashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Jemal Vanadze – Free Democrats; he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Tsalka;
Namig Bairamov – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Jumber Ananidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Alexandre Noniashvili – National Forum;
Armenak Sarkisian – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
District No.35 – Marneuli municipality;

Ruslan Gajiev – GDDG; he is head of the Education Ministry’s resource center in Marneuli;
MP Azer Suleimanov – UNM;
Kamran Mamedov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Giorgi Sisvadze – Free Democrats;
Elmar Gasanov – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Ilias Kakhramanov – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Polad Khalilov –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Davit Nozadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Alexandre Gurgenishvili – Merab Kostava Society;
Levan Glonti – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
District No.36 – town of Marneuli and ten villages of Marneuli municipality

Tamaz Naveriani – GDDG; he is a principal of sports school in Marneuli;
Akmamed Imamquliyev – UNM;
Israpil Bairamov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Ali Isaev – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Vepkhia Gurgenishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Eldar Mustafaev – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Omar Tsamalaidze – Georgia;
Teona Kavtaria – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region

District No.37 – Mtskheta

MP Dimitri Khundadze – GDDG;
Irakli Beriashvili – UNM;
Koka Morgoshia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giorgi Gugava – Labor Party;
Lado Bedukadze – Communist Party of Georgia; Bedukadze’s pro-Russian party was banned from elections and he runs for MP from Communist Party;
Giorgi Khachidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Davit Mezvrishvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Deniza Sumbadze – Georgia;
Davit Kvaskhvadze – Leftist Alliance;
Cesar Chocheli – independent candidate; a businessmen, who was governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region during Mikheil Saakashvili’s presidency;
District No.38 – Dusheti, Tianeti and Kazbegi

MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili – GDDG;
Zurab Otiashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Malkhaz Davitashvili – Free Democrats;
Shalva Natelashvili – leader of Labor Party;
Irma Tskhoragauli – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giorgi Khutsishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Lia Roinishvili – Republican Party;
MP Tamaz Mechiauri – leader of For United Georgia party and former member of GDDG ruling party;
Robert Odishelidze – National Forum;
Tamaz Bulauri – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Ioseb Shatberashvili – Leftist Alliance;
Murad Khosroshvili – United Communist Party;
Shida Kartli Region

District No.39 – Kaspi

Irakli Mezurnishvili – GDDG;
Nugzar Noniashvili – UNM;
Mikheil Bekauri – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Vakhtang Bezhitashvili – Free Democrats;
Vazha Otarashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Zurab Kosashvili – Labor Party;
Irakli Siranashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Mamuka Baindurashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Nugzar Guraspashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
Giorgi Kvrivishvili – independent candidate;
District No.40 – Kareli

Giorgi Totladze – GDDG; he is a former deputy governor of Shida Kartli region;
Ilia Burjanadze – UNM;
Ani Baliashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Alexandre Mskhaladze – Free Democrats;
Bondo Mdzinarashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Ivane Macharashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Soso Sazandrishvili – Republican Party;
Nana Kvrivishvili – National Forum;
Tamila Shabashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Genadi Chutkerashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Eter Terashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Gocha Kharauli – Georgia;
Vasil Khanishvili – independent candidate;
Marina Kazhashvili – independent candidate;
District No.41 – town of Gori

Ioseb Makrakhidze – GDDG; co-owner and chief executive of Gori-based asphalt manufacturing and road construction company Ibolia;
Alexi Goglidze – UNM; he is a former senior law enforcement official in the Shida Kartli region;
Shota Tskrialashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Irakli Alasania – leader of Free Democrats; he was defense minister before his FD party quit the Georgian Dream coalition in 2014;
Mamuka Nozadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Vakhtang Razmadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Vladimer Savaneli – Labor Party;
Guram Mchedlidze – National Forum;
Svetlana Kasaeva – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Tamaz Jalagonia – Communist Party of Georgia;
Zaza Giguari – For Georgia’s Peace;
Nikoloz Otinashvili – Georgia;
Irakli Okruashvili – independent candidate; he was Defense Minister in 2004-2006;
District No.42 – Gori municipality

MP Tengiz Khubuluri – GDDG;
Badri Basishvili – UNM; he is a former MP;
Medea Abashidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Teimuraz Muradashvili – Free Democrats;
Giorgi Mchedlidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tariel Midelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
MP Soso Vakhtangashvili – National Forum;
Ioseb Sosiashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Davit Muchauri – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Anzor Chlaidze – Georgian Idea;
Valeri Kvaratskhelia – United Communist Party;
Grigol Mekarishvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Tariel Kasradze – For Georgia’s Peace;
Jaba Imerlishvili – independent candidate;
District No.43 – Khashuri

MP Valeri Gelashvili – GDDG;
Roin Makharoblidze – UNM;
Gia Mosiashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Diana Gelashvili – Free Democrats;
Ramaz Nozadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Giorgi Beridze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Irine Gelashvili – Republican Party;
Zurab Gelashvili – National Forum;
Simon Nozadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Gela Aduashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
Revaz Koshkadze – For Georgia’s Peace;
Soslan Khachidze – Georgia;
Bagrat Mekhrishvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Pavle Latsabidze – independent candidate;
Samtskhe-Javakheti Region

District No.44 – Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni

Giorgi Kopadze – GDDG; he was mayor of Akhaltsikhe since 2014;
MP Vazha Chitashvili – UNM;
Koba Gorgodze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Shalva Gogoladze – Free Democrats;
Niko Inasaridze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Besik Khitarishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tariel Khachidze  –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Goderdzi Kublashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Zurab Paksadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Nugzar Parunashvili – independent candidate;
District No.45 – Borjomi and Aspindza

MP Gedevan Popkhadze – GDDG;
MP Tariel Londaridze – UNM;
Kakha Beridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Zura Khachidze – a singer who is running from election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
Amiran Tkeshelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Giuashvili – Labor Party;
Akaki Lekishvili – National Forum;
Marine Gelashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Avtandil Gongladze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Givi Mchedlishvili – Leftist Alliance;
District No.46 – Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda

MP Enzel Mkoian – GDDG;
Arsen Karapetian – UNM;
Shakro Aivazian – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Meruzhan Karakhanian – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Ashot Saarian – Republican Party;
Armenak Polorchian – National Forum;
Artashes Palanjian – independent candidate;
Robert Jagatspanian – independent candidate;
Imereti Region

District No.47 – Kutaisi

Genadi Margvelashvili – GDDG; he is principal of Kutaisi’s public school No.41;
MP Gia Tevdoradze – UNM;
Amiran Khvadagiani – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Giorgi Khazaradze – Free Democrats;
Nino Oniani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tea Tatelishvili – National Forum;
Lasha Gvenetadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Lia Gvenetadze – For Untied Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Shio Oboladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Paata Khachapuridze – United Communist Party;
Nestan Danelia – independent candidate;
District No.48 – Kutaisi

Dimitri Mkheidze – GDDG; he is a director of Kutaisi-based ENT clinic;
MP Akaki Bobokhidze – UNM;
Temur Tsamtsishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Gia Gumberidze – Free Democrats;
Gia Bakhtadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Davit Tsitaishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Samson Gugava – Labor Party:
Nato Katamadze – Republican Party;
Kakhaber Dvalishvili – National Forum;
Nugzar Piliani –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Nugzar Uglava – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Bondo Giorgadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Giorgi Gedenidze – United Communist Party;
Besik Adamia – Georgia;
District No. 49 – Kutaisi

Koba Narchemashvili – GDDG; he was the Interior Minister for two years during Eduard Shevardnadze’s presidency before the Rose Revolution in 2003;
MP Gigi Tsereteli – UNM;
Zviad Bagdavadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Lela Sebua – Free Democrats;
Goga Tsulaia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Irakli Kikvadze – Labor Party;
Archil Murtskhvaladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Guliko Nizharadze – United Communist Party;
Manana Sturua – Georgia;
Shorena Jankhoteli – independent candidate;
Avtandil Goduadze – independent candidate;
District No.50 – Tkibuli and Terjola municipalities

Elguja Gotsiridze – GDDG; he is head of Chachava Maternity Hospital in Tbilisi;
Otar Kakhidze – UNM; a lawyer who he served at various positions in the Ministry of Justice since 2009 and was Deputy Justice Minister for few months before UNM was defeated in the 2012 parliamentary elections;
Irakli Gvenetadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Rusudan Gvenetadze – Free Democrats;
Khvicha Tskepladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Lasha Kldiashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Merab Chumburidze – Labor Party;
Maia Kldiashvili – National Forum;
Gela Chivadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Terenti Oboladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Tamar Gavashelashvili – Georgia;
Vladimer Chubinidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Alexandre Kipiani – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Giorgi Gigashvili – Leftist Alliance;
Zaur Gurgenidze – independent candidate;
Kakhi Kvataia – independent candidate;
District No.51 – Kharagauli and Bagdati

Koba Lursmanashvili – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Kharagauli municipality from 2014 before deciding to run for MP;
Giorgi Robakidze – UNM, he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Kharagauli;
Giorgi Glunchadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Zurab Matchavariani – Free Democrats;
Levan Chkheidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Maia Kiknadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
MP Nodar Ebanoidze – Republican Party;
Davit Giorgadze – National Forum;
Guram Getsadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Maia Pirtskhalava – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Nugzar Kamushadze – United Communist Party;
Gocha Kochiashvili – Georgia;
Rezo Chakhunashvili – Merab Kostava Society;
District No.52 – Zestaponi

MP Shalva Kiknavelidze – GDDG; he was with the National Forum party before quitting it in June;
Bezhan Butskhrikidze – UNM;
Nika Kavtaradze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Malkhaz Bablidze – Free Democrats;
Tina Khidasheli – Republican Party; she was defense minister in 2015-2016;
Kakhaber Gokadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Zurab Oboladze – Labor Party;
Merab Panchulidze – National Forum;
Eldar Getsadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Nodar Ebanoidze – Socialist Party of Workers;
Davit Gamtsemlidze – Leftist Alliance;
Ilia Kokaia – independent candidate; he is owner of football club Zestaponi;
Davit Chanturia – independent candidate;
District No.53 – Sachkhere

MP Paata Kvizhinadze – GDDG;
Zurab Tsertsvadze – UNM; member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Sachkhere;
Giorgi Samkharadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Oleg Arjevanidze – Free Democrats; he is a member of Sachkhere’s Sakrebulo;
Roland Labuchidze – Labor Party;
Malkhaz Abramishvili – National Forum;
Savle Chkhitunidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Zaza Tabatadze – Leftist Alliance;
District No.54 – Vani and Khoni

Grigol Liluashvili – GDDG; he was deputy mayor of Tbilisi in 2016 and before that he served as chairman of the supervisory board of ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank;
Zurab Jibukhaia – UNM;
Melor Tkeshelashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Gerasime Mzhavanadze – Free Democrats;
Iuri Lortkipanidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Maia Liparidze – Labor Party;
Vladimer Kakhiani – National Forum;
District No.55 – Samtredia

Gia Mikeladze – GDDG;
Merab Janelidze – UNM;
Paata Manjgaladze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Shorena Kharchilava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Pati Manjgaladze – Free Democrats;
Giorgi Jimsheleishvili – Labor Party;
Dimitri Sulakvelidze – National Forum;
Zurab Kvantaliani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
District No.56 – Chiatura

Sulkhan Makhatadze – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Chiatura municipality from 2014 before being named as MP candidate;
Gogi Chikviladze – UNM;
Temur Gvalia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Temur Gaprindashvili – Free Democrats;
Giorgi Kasradze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Marina Vashadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
MP Malkhaz Tsereteli – Republican Party;
MP Ani Mirotadze – National Forum;
Zaur Tsertsvadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Guram Kapanadze – United Communist Party;
Zina Gvelesiani – Georgian Idea;
Irakli Gabritchidze – independent candidate;
District No.57 – Tskaltubo

Tsotne Zurabiani – GDDG;
Mamuka Sagareishvili – UNM;
Konstantine Saneblidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Valeri Chechelashvili – Free Democrats; he was Deputy Foreign Minister in 2005-2007;
Zviad Chikhladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Imeda Gugava – Labor Party;
Badri Oniani – National Forum;
Mikheil Nemsitsveridze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Malkhaz Mushkudiani – Georgia;
Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi Regions

District No.58 – Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Lentekhi and Mestia

MP Gocha Enukidze – GDDG; in 2012 elections he was re-elected as MP from UNM, but he quit the party after UNM was defeated in 2012 elections by the Georgian Dream;
Otar Siradze – UNM; he is a former governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti;
Rostom Tskhvediani – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Guram Nakani – Free Democrats;
Emzar Kvitsiani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots; he was in charge of Kodori gorge in breakaway Abkhazia before being ousted from there by government forces in 2006 after he declared defiance to the authorities in Tbilisi;
Amiran Makharoblidze – Labor Party;
Marine Goshadze – National Forum;
Merab Archvadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Nestan Gugushvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Nugzar Khidesheli – For Georgia’s Peace;
Guria Region

District No.59 – Ozurgeti

Archil Talakvadze – GDDG; he served as Deputy Interior Minister since December, 2014;
Davit Mzhavanadze – UNM;
Zaza Mamulashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Teimuraz Salukvadze – Free Democrats;
Avtandil (Zurab) Chkhaidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement; he was deputy interior minister in 2001-2003;
Shota Gogiberidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Nino Goguadze – Republican Party;
Davit Mamaladze – Labor Party;
Gocha Dzimistarishvili – independent candidate;
District No.60 – Lanchkhuti and Chokhatauri

Nino Tsilosani – GDDG; she is a board member of Tbilisi Rolling Stock Work company; GDDG initially named MP Temur Tchkuaseli as its candidate in this district, but replaced him with Tsilosani on September 7, just one day before the deadline for nominating candidates;
Nino Kvitaishvili – UNM;
Guram Chalagashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party; he was chairman of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission in 2007-2013 and before that he served as chairman of Central Election Commission for more than a year;
Guranda Managadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tariel Kalandarishvili – Labor Party;
Amiran Chagalidze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Tamila Zhgenti – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Lasha Jibladze – Leftist Alliance;
Akaki Chkhaidze – independent candidate; he was head of Georgia’s state railway company;
Davit Zhgenti – independent candidate;
Samegrelo Region

District No.61 – Poti

Irakli Khakhubia – GDDG; he is a co-owner of a fish processing facility in Poti;
Beka Basilaia – UNM;
Kote Kemularia – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party; he held senior government positions in ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili’s administration before November, 2007. Kemularia served as Georgia’s ambassador to Russia for few months in 2004 before becoming Chairman of the Supreme Court in June, 2004; he was then Justice Minister from early 2005, before becoming secretary of the National Security Council in December of the same year; after being replaced in November, 2007 on the post of the National Security Council secretary, Kemularia kept low profile up until now;
Tengiz Chakvetadze – Free Democrats;
Pridon Kvaratskhelia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Zurab Lomia – Labor Party;
Lela Ebralidze – Republican Party;
Otar Kharchilava – National Forum;
Zaza Mzhavia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Lasha Koiava – For Georgia’s Peace;
Zaza Shalamberidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Konstantine Gugushvili – Leftist Alliance;
Izolda Grigolia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Lasha Shamatava – independent candidate;
District No.62 – Martvili and Abasha

Otar Danelia – Minister of Agriculture since July, 2014;
Zaal Gorozia – UNM;
Davit Topuria – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Irina Topuria – Free Democrats;
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots; he is a former lawmaker and son of late president Zviad Gamsakhurdia;
Apolon Gadelia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Iuri Odisharia – Socialist Party of Workers; 
District No.63 – Senaki

Irakli Beraia – GDDG; he is head of the information and analytical department of the State Security Service;
MP Koba Nakopia – UNM;
MP Guram Misabishvili– election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party; he is an incumbent majoritarian MP from Senaki elected in 2012 as UNM member; he quit UNM after the elections;
Khvicha Zhishkariani – Free Democrats;
Revaz Asmava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Tamaz Bojgua – Labor Party;
Apolon Garuchava – National Forum;
Giorgi Gakhokia – independent candidate;
District No.64 – Khobi

Irakli Beraia – GDDG; he has been part of a management team in ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank for past decade;
Mamuka Chokhonelidze – UNM;
Kakhaber Nadaraia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Ramaz Tkebuchava – Free Democrats party;
Beso Lagvilava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Akaki Tutberidze – Communist Party of Georgia;
Giorgi Bolkvadze – Georgian Idea;
Vilen Sergia – independent candidate;
District No.65 – town of Zugdidi;

Merab Kvaraia –GDDG; he was chairman of local council (Sakrebulo) of Zugdidi municipality from 2014;
Levan Konjaria – UNM;
Vakhtang Tskhadaia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
MP Irakli Chikovani – Free Democrats;
Otar Chitanava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Goneri Papava – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Giorgi Todua – Republican Party;
Roin Nachkebia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Zurab Kobalia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Mimoza Tskhondia – independent candidate;
District No. 66 – Zugdidi municipality

Edisher Toloraia – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Zugdidi municipality from 2014 before being named as an MP candidate;
Sandra Roelofs – UNM; she is wife of Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili;
Besik Todua – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Irakli Changelia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Joni Zarandia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Ramaz Chachibaia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
District No.67 – Tsalenjikha and Chkhorotsku

Goga Gulordava – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Tsalenjikha municipality from 2014 before being named as an MP candidate;
MP Levan Kardava – UNM; he is an incumbent MP from Tsalenjikha district;
Giorgi Kharchilava – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
Koba Partsvania – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Vladimer Gabedava – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Nino Samushia – Labor Party;
Bidzina Kalichava – National Forum;
Ioseb Badzagua – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Tristan Molashkhia – Communist Party of Georgia;
Mukhran Burchuladze – independent candidate;
Natalia Zarkua – independent candidate;
Lado Kvaratskhelia – independent candidate;
Adjara Region

District No.68 – Batumi

MP Pati Khalvashi – GDDG;
Mirdat Kamadadze – UNM;
Amiran Beridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
Nugzar Varshanidze – Free Democrats;
Paata Tsivadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Omar Partenadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Irakli Chavleishvili – Republican Party;
Eldar Khalvashi – National Forum;
Nino Kvirikadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Paata Shavadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Tariel Makharadze – Georgian Idea;
Tariel Karanadze – independent candidate;
District No.69 – Batumi

Levan Bezhanidze – GDDG; he is head of the Batumi maternity clinic;
Giorgi Kirtadze – UNM;
Nino Tavlalashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
Nino Beradze – Free Democrats;
Rusudan Sikharulidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Davit Gogitidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Khatuna Samnidze – chairperson of Republican Party;
Avtandil Davitadze – National Forum;
Mzervinar Dzirkvadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Emzar Mgeladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Dilara Japaridze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
Merab Tchitchinadze – For Georgia’s Peace;
Anzor Bibineishvili – Leftist Alliance;
Archil Partenadze – independent candidate;
Armaz Akhvlediani – independent candidate; he was a member of ruling GDDG party’s main governing body before quitting the party in early 2016;
District No.70 – Batumi

Mukhran Vakhtangadze – GDDG; he is head of sports and youth department of Adjara Autonomous Republic;
Temur Dumbadze – UNM;
Irakli Baramidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
Teimuraz Khabadze – Free Democrats;
Zaur Gabaidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Khatuna Pkhakadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Nuri Dzneladze – Republican Party;
Madlena Makharadze – National Forum;
Ilia Tsulukidze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Givi Mamuladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Teimuraz Samnidze – United Communist Party;
Shalva Gogitidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Zaur Gogitidze – independent candidate;
District No.71 – Kobuleti

Koba Nakaidze – GDDG; he is head of Adjara’s public health center;
Jansug Jincharadze – UNM;
Gocha Takidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
Soso Nogaideli – Free Democrats;
Ia Meskhidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Suliko Romanadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tristan Jincharadze – Republican Party;
Dali Martalishvili – National Forum;
Anzor Solomonidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Elguja Beridze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Malkhaz Khabazi – Communist Party of Georgia;
Irakli Mzhavanadze – Georgian Idea;
Zurab Chelebadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
Leonid Chernovetsky – independent candidate; he is a former mayor Ukraine’s capital Kiev, who now lives in Kobuleti;
District No.72 – Khelvachauri

Ilia Nakashidze – GDDG; he is an anesthesiologist in one of Batumi’s clinics, who was chairman of Batumi city council in early 2000s;
Misha Bolkvadze – UNM;
Levan Lortkipanidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
Nino Lortkipanidze – Free Democrats;
Malkhaz Mkheidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Iasha Gvianidze –  Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Ibraim Didmanidze – National Forum;
Malkhaz Baladze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Diana Mgeladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Gocha Bezhanidze – For Georgia’s Peace;
District No.73 – Khulo, Shuakhevi and Keda

Anzor Bolkvadze – GDDG; he was elected in the Parliament in 2012 as UNM member, but he quit the party after UNM lost elections in 2012;
Irakli Jorbenadze – UNM;
Minuri Abuladze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
Temur Avaliani – Free Democrats;
Madona Solomonidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
Mikheil Makharadze – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
Tamar Mikeladze – Labor Party;
Raul Paksadze – Republican Party;
Vano Papunidze – National Forum;
Avtandil Abashidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
Merab Beridze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
Merab Diasamidze – Merab Kostava Society;
Zviad Kvirikadze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
Comments